• Register
Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
Welcome to Techno Smarter Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Ask the tech & programming Question that you want. Guests Posting are allowed.
+4 votes
5.8k views
I want to change my paytm account number. My mobile number has been lost and I have no access to that mobile number. My old paytm number is done by KYC. KYC has been completed my lost mobile number but I have no access. Old number is taken by another person . I can not reissue my old paytm mobile number.

Please tell me the process to change paytm account number and transfer my paytm kyc to the new number.
in Paytm by (1.9k points) 1 5 32

2 Answers

+2 votes

You can change your Paytm mobile number without OTP using the complete process. First of all, think about your old number that was registered with your old Paytm account. You can renew that old number from the telecom center in the market. If olf number can not be taken and you want to change the old Paytm account without OTP then you have to follow the process below. 

Step - 1- Go to your Paytm mobile application. Click three lines from the upper left on the header. 

paytm account number change if old number not able to access

Step 2 - 

Now, scroll down and click on the 24X7 help support option from Paytm options. 

paytm mobile number change if old number in not access

If you want to change the Paytm mobile number or transfer your KYC to a new number then you have to click on 24X7 help support. 

Step 3- In this step, you will see the many options are available. Now, scroll down and click on all categories. 

Paytm app all categories option

Step 4- If you want to change the old mobile number to new and KYC transfer to the new number then you have to click on profile settings. 

Paytm app profile settings

Step 5 - After clicking the Paytm profile settings, now click on " I want to update my phone number" because you are updating the old number to a new number without OTP. It will help transfer KYC to a new number without the OTP process. 

How to update paytm mobiler number without OTP?

Step 6 - In this step, you have to choose an issue. Click on " I have lost my phone and want to access my old account ". 

Update paytm old number to new without OTP

Step 7 - This is the most important step of Paytm. 

   I. Enter your old mobile ( Your old account Paytm number, Not in access ) 

   II. Enter your email ID if it is linked with the old Paytm account. ( If any email id is not linked then skip this field) 

II. Submit your KYC documents - . You can upload your linked adharcard , driving license, etc ( Upload document image that is linked in your old account) 

III. Take a selfie with document and upload. 

Paytm mobile number change without OTP

IV. If your old account is not KYC'ed then upload any government id image. ( Skip this if it is already linked with KYC ) 

V. Upload image of the OLD mobile IMEI number ( Skip this if it is already linked with KYC ) 

VI. If you want to change the old mobile number and want to transfer Paytm KYC to the new number then enter some details- 

  • Enter Old Device name( If you changed your mobile otherwise enter same mobile name ) 
  • Enter your new mobile number. 
  • If you already created an account with the new number then check it otherwise skip this option. 

How to change paytm account number without OTP

  • Check both option and describe your details like this - 

Hello Paytm Team! 

 I am going to share my problem with you. My old paytm mobile number is lost. I can not access that mobile number. My old mobile number is 903456XXXX ( not able to access). I want to change my old paytm account mobile number to the new number. My new number is 789067XXXX. 

Kindly accept my request and help me as soon as possible.   

Change your old number and new number in detail above and submit. 

They reply in 48 hrs or sometimes longer. 

Provide all required details to the Paytm Support team. 

In this way, you can change the old Paytm mobile number to the new number. 

 

 

by (7.3k points) 5 22 51
edited by
+1 vote

According to Paytm, You can not change Paytm mobile number without old mobile number but if your old mobile number is not able to access and you want to change number then you can change old mobile number through paytm 24X7 help support.

If your mobile number has been lost and you want to remove that lost mobile number from your Paytm account then you have to use  24X7 help support on paytm application.

You can find 24X7 help support option on 
paytm application or website. 

If your old mobile number 
kyced and you want to transfer kyc to another exist or new number then you have to write the application to the 24X7 help support team.

24X7 help support team will verify your documents. Your KYC documents or other detail.

If you want to access your old paytm account then you have to follow the steps.

Change paytm account number without OTP

Step 1. First of all, log in on Paytm application 

Step 2- 

Now click on menu icon. 

paytm account number change if old number not able to access

Step 3- 

Now slide up and find the 24X7 help option. After find paytm  24X7  help clicks on it. 

paytm mobile number change if old number in not access

Step 4- In this step, you have to click on more product & services. 

paytm mobile number change

Step 5- To change the old paytm number you need to click on Profile setting. In the profile settings, you will find the option to change the old paytm number if you have no access.

Step 6- mobile number change if no access of old number

In this step choose option one. The options one is "I have lost my phone and want to want to access my old account".  After that, you will get details. Click on the message box. The message box will be found after instructions. 

paytm mobile number change if you vae no longer access of old paytm mobile number

Step 7 - 

This step is very important. In this step, you have to describe your problem. Like your mobile number is lost and you want to transfer old paytm account number to the new number or existing paytm number. 

Suggestion to describes - 

Hello Paytm! I am going to share my problem with you. My old paytm mobile number is lost. I can not access that mobile number. My old mobile number is 903456XXXX ( not able to access). I want to change my old paytm account mobile number to the new number. My new number is 789067XXXX. 

Kindly accept my request and help me as soon as possible.   

After that, you will receive the message like this - 

Hello, Your Name!   Please share below details so that we can validate and help in updating number from our end : 

*Mobile number of the Paytm account which you are not able to access. 

*Debit card /credit card statement reflecting money added to your Paytm account . 

OR , 

confirmation e-mail or SMS screenshot of transactions done in your Paytm account registered with the old /inaccessible mobile number 

OR, 

You can share police complaint or FIR copy in case you have lost your phone . 

OR 

if your account is KYced, please share linked documents. 

* New mobile number is already registered with Paytm , please share debit/credit card statement reflecting money added to your Paytm account. 

OR ,

confirmation e-mail or SMS screenshot of transactions done in your Paytm account registered with the old /inaccessible mobile number 

OR,

if your account is KYced, please share linked documents.  

Your balance (if any) in the new account linked would be transferred to your old account.

The above-paytm message clears that you can change your old number and transfer your kyc to another new number via verifying the details.

1. Debit card /credit card statement related to the old number which is not able to access. 

Or 

2. Email or SMS screenshots related to the lost paytm number which is not able to access. 

OR 

3. You can share police complaint or FIR copy in case you have lost your phone .  

OR 

4. KYC document ( If your old number kyced ) 

Submit one of best resource to verify yourself. 

paytm mobile number change if not access old number request

After verified you will get the message from Paytm . 

Kindly upvote my answer if best. 

by (7.3k points) 5 22 51
edited by
...