• Register
Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
Welcome to Techno Smarter Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Ask the tech & programming Question that you want. Guests Posting are allowed.
+5 votes
50 views

I am in trouble. How to remove woocommerce product tags and categories from the sigle product page. I am using Woocommerce wordpress plugin for products. There are lot of products tags and categories showing on Single product page. 

Remove woocommerce products tags and categories from Single product page

As you can see, there are a lot of woocomercces product tags and categories.

I want to remove these tags and categories from every Woocommerce products page.  

 

in Wordpress by (1.2k points) 5 11

4 Answers

+4 votes

This is a general issue with WooCommerce meta tags and categories. You can remove tags and categories from a single product page. Products meta removes by the additional CSS. Add additional CSS code .

.single-product .product_meta{

                                                 display:none

                                                }

single_product and product_meta are the CSS class of WooCommerce. You have to make this none. Here, I have done it.

You can find these CSS classes on-page. Use inspect the element and find the CSS class.

by (7.1k points) 4 21 46
I removed tags and categories. Thank you so much.
+4 votes

WooCommerce plugin helps to create an e-commerce website. We can create unlimited products and category with it. This is default. The problem starts with the single product page. Every single product page contains a lot of tags and categories just because of WooCommerce meta. You can solve it using CSS.  Use display:none and make CSS classes none. Find the CSS classes using inspect and pointer to category or tags.  

WooComerce Meta tags and categories CSS class - 

single-product  product_meta

Disable both CSS class using display:none . 

This is the process of removing tags and category from woocommerce single product page. 

by (3.1k points) 1 13 38
Yes. Great information. Thank you.
+3 votes

You can delete tags and category from a woocommerce single product page using additional CSS. Wordpress has a custom CSS option. You can use custom edit option and delete tags and categories. It will be easy. 

1. First of all, go to Options.

2. Then click on General. 

3. You will found the custom CSS

Inspect the page and find out the CSS classes or add below code in WordPress custom CSS file 

.single-product span.posted_in {

    display: none !important;

}

.single-product span.tagged_as {

    display: none !important;

}

Hope it will help.

Comment me if another issue will occur. 

by (5.1k points) 4 16 45
+2 votes

One of the best part is the PHP code. You can remove category and tags from function.php file. Delete or remove woocommerce products category and tags like this - 

First of all, click on the appearance on the WordPress dashboard. Appearance holds the theme process and display. Now click on a function.php file. 

Add the meta category PHP code inside the function.php file. Paste this code bottom.

remove_action( 'woocommerce_single_product_summary', 'woocommerce_template_single_meta', 40 );

 It will help you. 

by (1.8k points) 1 5 26
...