• Register
Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
+4 votes
34 views

I installed an eCommerce WordPress theme and got this error - 

Oops...Slider with alias home v12 slider not found. I tried to solve this problem but did not solve. I know,  this is the Revolution slider error, that is installed on the WordPress admin panel. The theme demo data is installed succesfull but the Revolution slider showing me this error on the front home page(Slider with alias home v12 slider not found) . I have purchased the theme from ThemeForest website. How to solve this problem? Can you please fix this error?   I want to work on my e-commerce website. 

in Wordpress by (5.1k points) 4 16 45

3 Answers

+1 vote

This is a normal issue with the WordPress theme. As you know that demo data is very important for all business and blog websites. The website looks bad without demo data, If we import data, sometimes revolution slider data does not import. You should reinstall the slider revolution data. I can understand your error Slider with alias home v12 slider not found. Your question is related to Revolution Slider Error: Slider with alias home-page-boxed-slider not found. The error may be Revolution Slider Error: Slider with alias home-page-boxed-slider not found. First of all, understand the error. 

The error "Slider with alias home v12 slider not found" means homev12 slider zip file data is not installed properly. There is no home v12 slider data in revolution slider. You can check in revolution slider. The revolution slider is found left menu bar of WordPress dashboard.

Follow the steps to remove Slider with alias home v12 slider not found the error. 

1. Go to slider revolution.

2. Click on import. 

3. Select the home v12 slider zip file 

Oops.Slider with alias home v12 slider not found in Wordpress ecommerce website

4. Install and reload the page. 

Both errors 

Oops.Slider with alias home v12 slider not found and Revolution Slider Error: Slider with alias home-page-boxed-slider not found will be removed. 

by (7.1k points) 4 21 46
+1 vote

Are you using the premium version of Revolution slider?  You should try the premium version of Revolution slider. This may be the version problem. The error "Slider with alias home v12 slider not found" can be a reason of corrupted plugin. Update your revolution slider and try again. You can use free and premium templates of revolution slider. Try to reinstall the slider plugin and import demo again.  

Look for home v12 slider inside the revolution slider or create a new slider inside the revolution slider. 

by (1.2k points) 5 11
+1 vote

OMG!  I deleted many themes during this error. That was bad days for me because I did not understand this error Slider with alias home-slider not found. I thought, this is a corrupted theme with the virus but I was wrong. The error slider is not found. It means the slider is not created inside the revolution slider.  If the revolution slider blanks then what you expect from it? It's a general error that shows the slider is not found. You should create a slider inside the revolution slider. Try to understand, this is not an error. This is a message that indicates to create slides inside the revolution slider.  Select the image and create. 

by (3.1k points) 1 13 38
...