Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
+2 votes
37 views

Hello Techno Smarter QA Support? 

I am working on the Blog project and I have created a blog page in PHP. Every time when I insert a new blog post its directly store in DB. I am using the TinyMCE text editor to insert the blog post into the MySQL database table. I have an issue with the TinyMCE text editor in HTML form. I applied the TinyMCE text editor in the text area but did not get a better solution. 

So, When I am using class mediator it's not showing the textarea as HTML text editor. 

I am attaching a screenshot. 

I am using TinyMCE text editor JS and tools with extra plugins. You can check code for the TinyMCE text editor. I am integrating the TinyMCE text editor in HTML with the code below. 

<script src="//tinymce.cachefly.net/4.0/tinymce.min.js"></script>

    <script>

          tinymce.init({

             mode : "specific_textareas",

    editor_selector : "mceEditor",

              plugins: [

                  "advlist autolink lists link image charmap print preview anchor",

                  "searchreplace visualblocks code fullscreen",

                  "insertdatetime media table contextmenu paste"

              ],

              toolbar: "insertfile undo redo | styleselect | bold italic | alignleft aligncenter alignright alignjustify | bullist numlist outdent indent | link image"

          });

  </script>

   

    
<label>Description</label>

                                                <textarea row="3" class="mceEditor" name="blog_description" required="required" class="form-control" ></textarea>

     

                     

The TinyMCE text editor is working properly but I have an issue with teaxarea space. How to fix this issue. 

in PHP by (120 points) 7

3 Answers

+2 votes

The TinyMCE text editor is one of the best text editor for development. You can use the TinyMCE text editor for blog and website. The TinyMCE text editor has many libraries and versions here https://www.tiny.cloud/. You can check any versions. You have an issue with your code. Kindly change your text area code like this - 

<textarea name="articleContent" id="textarea1" class="mceEditor" cols="120" rows="20">  </textarea>

        

Define rows and cols in Textarea. 

by (8.4k points) 8 22 60
I got it. Thanks for it.
By the way, I was using 2 times a script of TinyMCE.
If your issue has been solved then please upvote my answer.
+2 votes

Your TinyMCE text editor is working. You should use the cols and rows values for textarea. 

<textarea class="mceEditor" name="blog_description" cols="90" rows="10" required="required" class="form-control" ></textarea>

by (6.5k points) 6 26 59
+1 vote

I am too late. I hope, you got your answer regarding the TinyMCE text editor. 

If you want to integrate and want to create a complete Blog system in PHP with TinyMCE text editor.   then you can follow the tutorial here - 

How to create a blog in PHP with MYSQL database?

by (4k points) 2 21 52
...