Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Question, Answer forum. Ask questions, receive answers, or help someone. Join Now
Welcome to Techno Smarter Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Ask the Technical & Programming related questions that you want. Join our community and help others .
+4 votes
8.9k views

I am new here. I am going to discussing WhatsApp sold information. I got a message on WhatsApp is VARUN PULYANI director of WhatsApp is sold WhatsApp to Mukesh Ambani?

It's real information or not. As you know that back two days, we are unable to download images from WhatsApp or Facebook. I report it and got a message from the WhatsApp team. 

I have sent this report message to the WhatsApp support team -

Images are not downloading from WhatsApp . I have tried many times or on many mobiles . Kindly fix this error right now. I have updated my WhatsApp version now but got the same problem.

I got a message from "Question about WhatsApp for Android". 

Whatsapp support team. 

Hi,

Thanks for your patience.

Our server was experiencing an incident that may have resulted in a temporary degraded user experience. This issue has been resolved. Thanks for your patience.

If your issue continues, please let us know.

But now I have got a message from a WhatsApp user. 

Good news ✅     FINAL NOTICE    

"Dont ignore please read it carefully" Hello, I. Am VARUN PULYANI director of whatsapp, this message is to inform all of our users that we have sold whatsapp to Mukesh Ambani . Reliance for 19 billion $. WhatsApp is now controlled by mukesh Ambani . If you have at least 10 contacts send this sms and logo of your whatsapp will change to a new icon with facebook's "f" within 24 hours.Forward this message to more than 10 people to activate your new whatsapp with facebook services or else your account will be deleted from new servers.

This is the final notice! Hello everyone, it seems that all the warnings were real, the use of WhatsApp cost money from November 2017. If you send this string to 18 different on your list, your icon will be blue and will be free for you. If you do not believe me see tomorrow at 6 pm ending WhatsApp and have to pay to open it, this is by law This message is to inform all of our users, our servers have recently been very congested, so we are asking you to help us solve this problem. We require our active users to forward this message to each of the people in your contact list to confirm our active users using WhatsApp, if you do not send this message to all your contacts WhatsApp will then start to charge you. Your account will remain inactive with the consequence of losing all your contacts. Message from Jim Balsamic (CEO of Whatsapp ) we have had an over usage of user names on whatsapp Messenger. We are requesting all users to forward this message to their entire contact list. If you do not forward this message, we will take it as your account is invalid and it will be deleted within the next 48 hours. Please DO NOT ignore this message or whatsapp will no longer recognise your activation. If you wish to re-activate your account after it has been deleted, a charge of 25.00 will be added to your monthly bill. We are also aware of the issue involving the pictures updates not showing. We are working diligently at fixing this problem and it will be up and running as soon as possible. Thank you for your cooperation from the Whatsapp team” WhatsApp is going to cost us money soon. The only way that it will stay free is if you are a frequent user i.e. you have at least 10 people you are chatting with. To become a frequent user send this message to 10 people who receive it (2 ticks) and your WhatsApp logo should turn blue

to connect your whatsaap with facebook log in here

updateyourself.wapka.mobi

Forward this message to More than 25 WhatsApp contacts.

Company promoting there website

Get Rs.497.54 talktime. Its true.

Watch in today Times of India newspaper. Page 7.

Check your balance after 10min

Is it real information or not? 

in Tech by (7.1k points) 12 28 62

3 Answers

+4 votes

Thanks for share this information. This is totally fake news. According to WhatsApp misinformation about WhatsApp widely spreading on WhatsApp messages totally false information. Whatsapp is handling by facebook

Misinformation abut whatsapp widely circulated - Whatsapp sold to Mukesh Ambani

I have sent this message to the WhatsApp support team and they said this is false. 

Whatsapp has not sold to Mukesh Ambani. This is wrong information spreading on WhatsApp.Don't believe it. Whatsapp is operating by Facebook. 

They are spreading the message also with the name Narendra Modi. 

I share with you - 

What's app will b off From 11.30pm to 6:00 am daily. Declared by central govt. Message from narendra modi (PM) we have had an over usage of user names on whatsapp Messenger. We are requesting all users to forward this message to their entire contact list. If you do not forward this message, we will take it as your account is invalid and it will be deleted within the next 48 hours. DO NOT ignore my words or whatsapp will no longer recognise your activation. If you wish to re-activate your account after it has been deleted, a charge of 499.00 will be added to your monthly bill. We are also aware of the issue involving the pictures updates not showing. We are working diligently at fixing this problem and it will be and running as soon as possible. Thank you for your cooperation from the modi team. WhatsApp is going to cost you money soon. The only way that it will stay free is if you are a frequent user i.e. you have at least 50 people you are chatting with. To become a frequent user send this message to 10 people who receive it (2 ticks) and your WhatsApp logo will change color. send this to 8 people to activate the new whatsapp.. Saturday morning whatsapp will become chargeable. If you have at least 10 contacts send them this message. In this way we will see that you are an avid user and your logo will become blue and will remain free. (As discussed in the paper today. Whatsapp will cost 0.01€ per message. Send this message to 10 people. When you do the light will turn blue otherwise whatsapp will activate billing. ITS TRUE ...... U get blue TICKS"

The message falsely attributed to the Narendra Modi-led NDA government

Both two messages are false. Kindly don't share these messages with anyone. 

by (9k points) 10 25 62
Thank you for sharing the information. I really appreciate your efforts.
+2 votes

According to Wikipedia WhatsApp is owned by Facebook. This is not sold to Mukesh Ambani. This is not correct information. This is totally incorrect information that WhatsApp is sold to the Mukesh Ambani or rather like included Narender Modi name. Our government of India. This is spreading by other persons who want some promotion on the website like wapka mobi etc. You know about Wikipedia. You can check WhatsApp on Wikipedia

Your WhatsApp account will never be deleted from WhatsApp.

by (1k points) 3 15
Thank you Mr Sunny .Thanks for sharing information regarding whatsapp .
+2 votes

Yes, I got the same message from my friend. WhatsApp user. I checked on the internet and got the result. This is absolutely wrong information. Then I told my friend this is fake news and you are spreading it on WhatsApp. She said sorry. I will delete it from all my friends. I also got this message from another friend. Thanks for telling me the truth. I didn't get Narendra Modi's related message but I got Mukesh Ambani Reliance or Varun Pulyani director of WhatsApp related message. 

This is nonsense information. Whatsapp is not sold to anyone  

by (4k points) 5 26 52
Thank you Priya Sharma for answered my question  . I got your points .Many persons are sending fraud messages on whatsapp .
Really good information to stay away from these fake messages on WhatsApp.
...