• Register
Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
Welcome to Techno Smarter Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Ask the tech & programming Question that you want. Guests Posting are allowed.
+4 votes
27 views

Hello, all friends...

Thanks for helping me.

I want to learn Android Development. & I also understand Java programming so Why my teacher (training) is teaching me PHP programming (HTML, CSS) & then he said that next step you go towards Android Development. 

in Programming by (190 points) 16

4 Answers

+3 votes

First of all, think about the basic sense of programming development. The basic part will help you learn android and java programming. You should understand the basic programming language to go to learn any programming language. Java programming and android development are not a common development platform. You should prepare himself to get higher in development.  If you want to learn java and android then why are you learning PHP language? PHP is different from JAVA and android development. PHP is another platform that helps to develop web application only but the java and android help to develop android application also. You should start from the basic sense. 

To learn JAVA and Android development, follow the steps below. 

Image result for C programing image

1. First of all, start learning from C programming. Make a higher command in C programming. C programming is the base of all programming languages also java and android. Make a strong command in C programming. 

Related image

2. C++ is  based on OOPS concept. All programming languages contain this valuable feature. You have to learn C++ after C programming.    The oops concept is used in every programming language. Make a deep command in C++ programming if you want to learn Android development and java programming. 

Image result for java  programing image

3. After done C and C++ programming, go towards Java programming. You do not need to learn PHP programming. In java programming, you will learn HTML also. HTML and CSS is used for the web view part. You can develop a website or android application after java complete.

Image result for android programing image

4. Android development is based on java. You should learn Java programming before android development. 

Follow the process and ask me another question. 

 

by (6.3k points) 3 20 43
+2 votes

You have mentioned in your description to learn java and android development but currently, you are leaning PHP programming from your trainer. You should understand the difference between PHP and JAVA programming, android development. This is not a way to learn android or java after completed PHP programming. PHP programming is another platform to create a website only.  

Understand the basic syntaxes, structure of PHP and JAVA and compare. If you want to learn java and android, stop learning PHP and start to learn to JAVA.Java is used to APK development with android. In the beginning, you should complete basic language like C, C++. 

  

by (4.4k points) 4 14 44
+1 vote

Why are you wasting your time learning PHP programming? 

Start to learn to JAVA programming. PHP syntaxes and codes are the difference from JAVA. JAVA programming is complex from PHP programming. Learn JAVA and android development. You have to ask this to your trainer who is teaching you and directing you. One of the best thinks the comparison between PHP and JAVA programming. An Android developer should have skills in JAVA. PHP differs from JAVA and android development.

 Start learning JAVA do not waste your time in PHP ( HTML and CSS). HTML and CSS is part of the web page. HTML and CSS are very simple to understand. You can complete HTML and CSS in a week. If you are best in C and C++, then jump to the JAVA programming and start to learn . 

 

 

by (2.9k points) 1 10 33
+1 vote

Hello Osama, I am happy to reply to your answer.  Say to your trainer to start learning Java programming. Start learning core java and end with advance java. The java programming will help in android apk development. JAVA completes after a long time 8 months to one year approximate for better development. PHP is a short term part of programming. You can learn complete PHP in 3 to 4 months only. So don't waste your valuable time and get started to learn JAVA programming. 

by (880 points) 14
I understand advance java i cover JDBC, i-report in java
...