• Register
Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
+3 votes
19 views

I am getting this error in WordPress functions.php. on line 4329. I tried everything for my e-commerce website but did not get any best solution for it. This error is showing me in many time like - get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6!, get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6!  on line 4329 

I don't know about deprecated in PHP.   

 get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6! Use get_term_meta instead. in C:\xampp\htdocs\[mysite]\wp-includes\functions.php on line 4329

Please solve this problem. Provide me any solution. 

in Wordpress by (1.3k points) 1 5 15

3 Answers

+2 votes

Can you try on the live server? 

The "get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6! Use get_term_meta instead" error is occurring with the latest PHP 7 version. You should try with PHP 5 version. You will not get this error on the live server. The error "get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6!  on line 4329"  depends on the version on PHP. 

You can try another solution her - 

PHP Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP

Hope it will help you. 

by (4.4k points) 4 14 44
+1 vote

The error "get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6!, get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6!  on line 4329 " can be removed by the disabling Wp_Debug. The WP_Debug can be enabled or disabled from the wp_config file from WordPress. After disabled WP_Debug , you will never get this type error "get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6!". The PHP deprecated problem will be solved.

How to disable WP_Debug?

To disable WP_Debug , you have to follow the steps below.

1. Go to your WordPress (C:\xampp\htdocs\wordpress)  folder on localhost or for live server public_html folder.

2. Find the wp-confg.php file. The wp_confip.php file is known as a connection file of WordPress that handles the connection between MYSQL and PHP. 

3. Edit the wp-confg.php file using the text editor. You can use any text editor to do this process.  

4. Search the code line define( 'WP_DEBUG', true );

5. Replace - 

define( 'WP_DEBUG', true );

to

define( 'WP_DEBUG', false );

The WP_DEBUG is enabled by default. To disabled WP_DEBUG, you have to change true to false.

Save the file and reload the page. The error "get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6!  on line 4329 " will be removed from your WordPress dashboard and website.

by (1.2k points) 5 10
+1 vote

This problem is looking with the new PHP version. I changed to new version to the old version. That works really. Mainly this problem occurs when we install or update old version to new.    The error get_woocommerce_term_meta is deprecated since version 3.6 is based on version. Try to install on the old version. You can select the old version on your hosting panel.

by (2.9k points) 1 10 33
...