• Register
Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
Welcome to Techno Smarter Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Ask the tech & programming Question that you want. Guests Posting are allowed.
+3 votes
7 views

I am working on a student management system. I want to fetch one by one data rows by id. If I select id 1, then 1 id row should be select. I want to get the specific data row by ID using PHP and MYSQL. Is it possible to select and display data by id?  The data should be fetched by the id and display. 

For example - 

id   name 

1    Mack 

2    John 

3     Sem 

If I select the id 1, then a mack name should be displayed. Is it possible to fetch specific data row and display a single row in PHP? 

in PHP by (1.8k points) 1 5 24

2 Answers

+2 votes

Yes, it is possible to select data by id. You can select the MYSQL database table row using the id. It's called specific data by the user. It selects the specific row by SQL query. 

The SQL query - 

SELECT name FROM `table_name` WHERE id=1;

SELECT name FROM `table_name` WHERE id=2;

SELECT name FROM `table_name` WHERE id=3;

You can select the name from MYSQL table using a query. If you want to select complete row data by id, then use the SQL query.

The SQL query to select the entire row by id - 

SELECT * FROM `table_name` WHERE id=1;  

SELECT * FROM `table_name` WHERE id=2;  

SELECT * FROM `table_name` WHERE id=3;  

The above SQL query helps to select the entire row data by id. 

If you want to display the entire data by id, then use the PHP GET method. The GET method holds the id by https URL. 

Select the data by and display in HTML like this - 

<?php

include_once("config.php");

$result = mysqli_query($mysqli, "SELECT * FROM table_name ORDER BY id DESC"); 

?>

<table>

<?php 

while($res = mysqli_fetch_array($result)) {

echo '<tr>'; 

echo "<td>".$res['name']."</td>";

echo"</td><td><a href="display.php?id=$res[id]">Display</a>";

echo '</tr>'; 

}

?>

</table> 

It selects the data and displays it into the HTML table. 

Now, you need to create another PHP to display the whole data by id. 

Create a display.php page. 

<?php

include_once("config.php");

$id = $_GET['id'];

$result = mysqli_query($mysqli, "SELECT * FROM tabel_name WHERE id=$id");

while($res = mysqli_fetch_array($result))

{

$name = $res['name'];

//you can display more row data by id 

}

?>

<?php echo $name; ?> 

It will display specific data by id. 

I have another reference for you. You need to learn it.

CRUD application in PHP  

by (6.9k points) 4 20 45
+1 vote

Thank for asking. Yes, it is absolutely right. You can select the data by id using PHP and MYSQL database. First of all, understand the point. You want to fetch the columns one by one. Yes, you can do it by specifying the id number. 

Create an MYSQL table and select the data by id. Every row contains a different id number.

You should make the id auto increment. 

You can use the SQL query like this - 

SELECT name FROM `student` WHERE id=2;

Here, 'student' is an MYSQL table name. You can define your own table name. It selects the specific table row id number 2. You can change the id number to display the specific row data. 

 SELECT name FROM `student` WHERE id=3;

Now, select all data in the HTML table. It fetches the whole table data and displays using the while loop

Insert and fetch data in HTML table using PHP 

The table data will be fetched in HTML table and you can create another PHP page to display the row data by id . 

Create a link in the HTML table to display the data by id on another PHP page. 

echo"</td><td><a href="show.php?id=$res[id]">View</a>";

Create another PHP file . 

show.php and GET the id by the GET method

<?php

$id = $_GET['id'];

$query= mysqli_query($mysqli, "SELECT * FROM student WHERE id=$id");

while($row = mysqli_fetch_array($query))

{

$name = $row['name'];

$id = $row['id'];

}

?>

<?php echo '<h2>'.$name.'<h2><br>'; ?> 

<?php echo '<h2>'.$id.'<h2><br>'; ?> 

It fetches the specific data by id . 

I have another reference for you. 

Update data by id using PHP and MYSQL database 

by (5k points) 4 15 45
...