• Register
Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
Welcome to Techno Smarter Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Ask the tech & programming Question that you want. Guests Posting are allowed.
+2 votes
8 views

I am learning C language and I want to find out the area of the rhombus in C programming language. I can find it using mathematics formula but I don't know, how can I find out the area of rhombus in C language? 

in C Language by (1.8k points) 1 5 24

2 Answers

+1 vote

That's really good to convert mathematics formulas in C programming language. I always said the C language is the base of every programming language. You can find out the area of the rhombus using C language. First of all, understand mathematics formula for area of rhombus. 

Area of the rhombus - A = pq/2 

A = Area of the rhombus.

p= Diagonal of the rhombus.

q= Diagonal of the rhombus.

Image result for rhombus

You should understand the C concepts. There are three variables in the area of the rhombus A, p, q.

We can convert into C programming like - a=p*q/2   

Where - 

a = Area of the rhombus in C language. 

p = Diagonal of the rhombus in C language. 

q = Diagonal of the rhombus in C language. 

Let's create a program to find out the area of the rhombus in the C programming language.

#include <stdio.h>

#include<math.h> 

int main()

{

    float a; 

    float p=2.0; 

    float q=4.5;

    a=p*q/2; 

       printf("Area of the rhombus= %.2f\n", a);

    return 0;

}

Compile and execute the above C program. You will get the area of the rhombus as output. 

Area of the rhombus= 4.50   

by (6.9k points) 4 20 45
0 votes

The area of the rhombus is depended on the diagonals. We can specify these diagonals like - d1 and d2. The d1 represents the diagonal one and the d2 represents the diagonal two of the rhombus. We can find out the area or any diagonal using the C language. 

Let's find out the area of the rhombus using C programming language.

To find out the area in C language, you need to declare three variables like - float a, float d1 and float d2.  You can define the value of the variables.

 

#include <stdio.h>

#include<math.h> 

void main()

{

    float a,d1,d2; 

    d1=6.0; 

    d2=6.0; 

    a=d1*d2/2; 

       printf("Area of the rhombus= %.f\n", a);

   

}

Output - 

Area of the rhombus= 18

by (5k points) 4 15 45
...