• Register
Welcome to Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
Welcome to Smarter QA, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Ask anything that you want. Guests Posting are allowed.
+3 votes
85 views

First of all, I want to say that i got two messages from zomato company YamunaNagar . 

The first message from Ax-Zomato - 

Dear candidate, 

Kya Aapko hai Naukari Ki Talash,
Lo G, Job Aa Gya Aapke Ghar ke Aas Pass !!
Zomato Job Dhamaka :-
Ab aap ke sheher Yamuna Nagar me Zomato Company aapke liye layi hai Job opportunity for (Food Delivery). 
Zomato me food delivery partners banye or kamaye Rs-10000-15000
Minimum Salary:-  10,000+ IncentiveDaily+ Referral Bonus(2000) + Joining Bonus(2000).
Required Document:-  Adhar card, Pan Card, DL (Driving Licence), RC(Registration Certificate Bike), Pass Book/ Cheque (Bank).
Bike- Compulsory 
Security Amount: Rs 500 (Refundable)
 
Interview Timing :- 10.30 to 7 pm
Phone number: 9999446629. 
Thanks, 
Team Zomato

In this message, you can see the security amount 500 rupees. What is the need to give 500 rupees security?

They are doing fraud or not . 

If zomato company is the biggest company so why are they need 500 security amount? 

I got another message from Zomato company yamuna Nagar . 

The first message from Ad-Zomato - 

Dear Candidate,
Kya Aapko hai Naukari Ki Talash,
Lo G, Job Aa Gya Aapke Ghar ke Aas Pass !!
Zomato Job Dhamaka :-
Ab aap ke Sahar Yamuna Nagar me Zomato Company aapke liye layi hai Job opportunity for (Food Delivery). 
Zomato me food delivery Partner banye or kamaye Rs-10000-15000
Minimum Salary:-  10,000+ Incentive(Daily)+ Referral Bonus(2000)+Joining Bonus (2000)+ Insurance 
Required Document:-  Adhar card, Pan Card, DL (Driving Licence), RC(Registration Certificate Bike), Pass Book/ Cheque (Bank).
Bike- Compulsory 
Security Amount: Rs 500 for (Bag, T-Shirts)
Timings:- 7th January, 10 am to 4 pm
Contact Number- 9999446629
Address:- E-66, Parmeet Singh & Associates, Industrial Area Phase II, Opposite Anaj Mandi, Yamuna Nagar, Haryana 135001
Address Map Link:- https://goo.gl/LtY6XE
Thanks, 
Team Zomato

 

In this message, they sent me complete address and map location.

I don't zomato is a fraud company or someone doing fraud or not?

 If there are no Zamato biggest company, then why are they demanding 500 rupees security? If the zomato company is so big, then why are they already securing security? Do you know all these are fraud? or Do you know who is doing fraud with the name of Zomato?

Please leave your own suggestion in the answer.

in Reviews by (2.4k points) 4 5 12

2 Answers

+2 votes

Zomato company is the best company for restaurant search and food delivery. 

Square zomato logo new.png

Zomato is an Indian restaurant search and discovery service founded in 2008 by Deepinder Goyal and Pankaj Chaddah. 

Zomato company launched in  24 countries.

24 countries: Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Lebanon, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Turkey, UAE, United Kingdom, United States 

We are living in India. In India lot of restaurants connected with the zomato . 

You can order food any time from the zomato .if you are saying zomato fraud company that is not ok . 

I also got this type of message from Yamuna Nagar zomato . 

I read the entire message. After that, I decide to call . I did call and a Girl said that we are offering zomato food delivery boy and giving the salary 10k to 15 k. 

Zomato Requirements - 

Required Document:-  Adhar card, Pan Card, DL (Driving Licence), RC(Registration Certificate Bike), Pass Book/ Cheque (Bank).

Bike- Compulsory 

Security Amount: Rs 500 for (Bag, T-Shirts)

You have mentioned the 500 security amount. 

I asked about 500 rupees security with the zomato executive caller. She told me that there is a security amount for the beg and t-shirt..  which you get after you get back the beg and t-shirt , some people do not return beg and t-shirt.

Therefore, the Zomote included 500 security.

But the thing to think about is that Zomato can deduct the T-shirt and bag's money from salary. But they are already taking 500 rupees. There is a lot of fraud for job. 

Beware from the fraud.

Do not pay for the job. 

by Expert (3.1k points) 8 17
Thanks for this valuable information regarding zomato .
Your last point is very nice. Do not pay for the job.
I got a third same message from Zomato .

Dear candidate,

Kya Aapko hai Naukari Ki Talash,
Lo G, Job Aa Gya Aapke Ghar ke Aas Pass !!

Zomato Job Dhamaka :-

Ab aap ke Yamuna Nagar me Zomato Company aapke liye layi hai Job opportunity for (Food Delivery).

Zomato me food delivery partners banye or kamaye Rs-10000-15000
Minimum Salary:-  10,000+ IncentiveDaily+ Referral Bonus(2000) + Joining Bonus(2000).

Required Document:-  Adhar card, Pan Card, DL (Driving Licence), RC(Registration Certificate Bike), Pass Book/ Cheque (Bank).
Bike- Compulsory
Security Amount: Rs 500 (Refundable)
 
Interview Timing :- 10.30 to 4 pm

Phone number: 9999446629.

- E-66, Parmeet Singh & Associates, Industrial Area Phase II, Opposite Anaj Mandi, Yamuna Nagar, Haryana 135001

Address Map Link:- https://goo.gl/LtY6XE

Thanks,
Team Zomato

Zomato in Yamuna Nagar sending me one by one messages .

Is it fraud ?
Someone doing Fraud behind the name of Zomato .
+1 vote

Zomato is a portal where you can search the restaurant via choose city. Zomato is not a fraud company. It is the biggest restaurant search portal or website.  

You can visit the official website

Zomato

You can not say that zomato is a fraud. It is a completely trustworthy website. 

A lot of restaurants connect with zomato . 

Zomato registers the restaurants and you can search the restaurants in any city. Zomato is a completely real company.If you have any question regarding zomato company then you have to visit the Zomato official website and contact them. 

You can install the app on your mobile. Search the zomato on Google play store.  

by (1.3k points) 1 4 11
Thanks for sharing this information.
...