• Register
Welcome to Techno Smarter QA, Questions, Answers Community
Welcome to Techno Smarter Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Ask the tech & programming Question that you want. Guests Posting are allowed.
+4 votes
90 views

I have been paying from my Punjab National bank through Google Pay for a long time, but are getting failed repeatedly. Later I saw that Punjab National Bank is not available in the Banks list in Google Pay.

Punjab national bank is removed from google pay

 I tried a lot but I did not get the Punjab National Bank in Google pay (Tez) list anywhere. I am talking about Google Pay (Tez Android) app, which is handling by Google.

Google pay tez android app

As you can see, if I search Punjab National Bank in the bank list on Google Pay then no bank is being found there. After that, I talked about the Google pay and report to the Google Pay Support team -

They told me that -

1. First, uninstall Google Pay.

2. Restart Mobile divide.

3. Re-install Google Pay. Even after reinstalling, it was not found Punjab National Bank on Google pay list.

Google pay android app bank lists

 Is the true Punjab National Bank removed from Google Pay?

in Tech by (4.4k points) 4 14 44

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

There was a problem with Google pay. The Punjab national bank was not showing on Google pay banks list but this problem has been fixed by Google on date 5 August 2019.

Punjab national bank is showing in the Google pay account. 

Punjab national bank is showing on Google pay 

You can see in the above image, the Punjab national bank is showing on google pay. 

The problem is fixed by Google. You can connect the PNB bank account to your Google pay account. 

by (1.2k points) 5 10
selected by
+3 votes

Yes, I also tried on my smartphone but the Punjab National bank is not available on Google Pay application. Punjab national bank is removed from Google pay android application. This is true. I can see that the PNB bank does not appear on Google pay application...

Punjab national bank supports for Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) application. Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) is also available on the Google Play store. You should try that.  It will help you to make payments and receive payments. 

I mailed to google pay support team but I did not get any response from Google pay support team. This is too much irresponsible work by Google pay. They should reply back.

The Punjab national bank has launched many money application. You can try - 

#Bhim

by Punjab National Bank

Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) is an initiative to enable fast, secure, reliable cashless payments through your mobile phone.

Download from Play Store

BHIM is used to transfer and receive the payments in a proper way. Many Punjab national bank users are using BHIM. This is a verified the application by Punjab national bank. 

 

Google pay is removed Punjab national bank. You can use BHI or other Punjab national bank payment applications. Make easy payments and receive from anybody. 

 

by (6.3k points) 3 20 43
edited by
+3 votes

Yes, Punjab national bank is removed from Google play store. Now you can not connect your Punjab national bank account to the google pay application. This is no ok. I can understand your problem. Google pay is one of the best payment method to transfer money and receive money. Now, Punjab national bank is not available in Google pay list. 

You should use another Punjab national bank application

by (2.9k points) 1 10 33
+1 vote

I am getting the same problem. Punjab national bank is not available in Google pay bank list. I don't know why Punjab national is removed form google pay but this is not available on google play android application.
I think this may be a mistake by Google or Punjab national bank?

Punjab national bank should be on Google pay application. 

by (880 points) 14
+1 vote

Yes. I can see that Punjab national bank is not available in Google Pay list. Without availability, nobody can connect the PNB bank account to Google pay android application.

Punjab national bank is one of the best bank for better service . I think Punjab national bank should be available on Google Pay android application. This time, Punjab national has been removed from Google pay. 

 

by (1.3k points) 1 5 15
0 votes

Yes, Punjab national bank is removed from Google pay.Try another PNB bank application form money transfer and receive.

by (1.2k points) 5 10
...